Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Everyclick. So we've developed a Privacy Policy that covers how we collect, use, disclose, transfer, and store your information.

Collection and use of personal information.

Personal information is data that can be used to uniquely identify or contact a single person.

We hold a minimal amount of information on each registered Give as you Live® (GAYL®) user in order to allow users to log into and to transact with third party merchants on-line. We will also keep accounts updated with donation payment levels. Registered GAYL® users may update their account details online by following the relevant links from within their account pane. When you download GAYL®, we only require first name, last name, an email address, screen name (and a password) and the name of the cause you wish to support.

Your online shopping will also generate search data in the form of the merchants you are buying from, contact preferences, and the purchases you are making. We will treat this search data as confidential to you and will not disclose it to third parties.

We may share your contact details with your supported charity and any referring partner. We will not pass your details on to any other third parties, unless specifically requested to do so by you or where your details are required by merchants or their agents for verification of transactions only; and for fraud prevention measures. These details passed on will not be used for marketing or any other purposes.

In order to allocate funds to your cause of choice as a result of your use of the GAYL® Website or download we may collect anonymous information about your search terms that you input on browsers and other web-sites. For example, we may use website analytics tools on our site to retrieve information from your browser, including the site you came from, the search engine(s) and the keywords you used to find our site, the pages you view within our site, your browser add-ons and your browser's width and height. We may also use technologies, such as cookies and web beacons (described below), to collect information about the pages you view, the links you click and other actions you take on our sites and services. Additionally, we collect certain standard information that your browser sends to every website you visit, such as your IP address, browser type and language, access times and referring website addresses. This information is not stored by us or monitored in any way other than to drive the equivalent search in GAYL®. This information is never passed on to third parties.

We may use personal information for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, and research to improve Everyclick's products, services, and customer communications.

Collection and use of non-personal information.

We also collect non-personal information - data in a form that does not permit direct association with any specific individual.

We may collect, use, transfer, and disclose non-personal information for any purpose. The following are some examples of non-personal information that we collect and how we may use it:

  • Related statistics in the form of the number of searches and volume of on-line transactions to specific third party sites will be collected by Everyclick for the purpose of data analysis. This data is collected anonymously in a form that does not personally identify you and is used by Everyclick and our partners and GAYL® licensees to provide and improve products and services.
  • Monitor traffic patterns in order to improve our services, to help monitor purchases and commissions and keep accounts up to date.
  • Collect information regarding GAYL® users buying and search activities. This information is aggregated and used to help us provide more useful information to causes and our licensees and to understand which parts of their website, products, and services are of most interest. Aggregated data is considered non-personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.

If we do combine non-personal information with personal information the combined information will be treated as personal information for as long as it remains combined.

Emails from Everyclick and GAYL®.

When signing up to GAYL® you can agree to receive emails from Everyclick and GAYL®. Examples of emails you may receive include general news about us and our products, tips on fundraising, updates from Polly Gowers OBE, our CEO, and weekly shopping emails containing offers from our retailers.

You can opt out of such emails by using the opt out links provided in our emails, or by updating your email preferences within your account once you have activated your account.

In addition, whenever a purchase is made through Give as you Live you will receive a notification email once we’ve been informed of the purchase by the retailer. As these emails are considered transactional emails, you will continue to receive them even if you opted out of our promotional emails.

We do not send junk email or spam. Your information will not be passed onto any third parties other than your chosen charity, as detailed above.

Cookies and other technologies.

The Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) has issued a guidance note detailing its enforcement plans for the amended Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations. The ICO guidance provides advice on alternative means of obtaining consent, including pop-ups and similar technology, terms and conditions, settings led consent (where the user can choose how the site operates for them and the consent is obtained at the point at which the user defines these settings), and feature led consent (where the consent could be incorporated into features of the website that the user can choose to use or not use). GAYL® will be deemed to be amongst the feature led consent group for the purposes of the Regulations.

Everyclick's website, online services, interactive applications, email messages, and advertisements use "cookies" and other technologies such as pixel tags and web beacons. These technologies help us better understand user behaviour, tell us which websites people have visited, and facilitate and measure the effectiveness of advertisements and web searches. We treat information collected by cookies and other technologies as non-personal information. However, to the extent that Internet Protocol (IP) addresses or similar identifiers are considered personal information by local law, we also treat these identifiers as personal information. Similarly, to the extent that non-personal information is combined with personal information, we treat the combined information as personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.

We recommend that all users enable cookies in their browsers in order to make full use of the sites they choose to visit and in order to ensure that any purchases on third party sites are recorded. For Give as you Live® to work it is essential that cookies are enabled otherwise no shopping activity will be tracked.

Cookies are small pieces of data or information that are stored by a users browser onto their hard-drive. The information cannot be seen by any other website (so the information is secure) and is used by us to provide features to aid the use of our services. If users do not have cookies enabled, it is likely that third-party retailers will not record some of their purchases.

Everyclick and our partners use cookies and other technologies to remember personal information when you use the websites, online services, and applications. Our goal in these cases is to make your experience with Everyclick more convenient and personal. For example, knowing someone using your computer or device has shopped for a certain product or used a particular service helps us make our advertising and email communications more relevant to your interests. And knowing your contact information, product serial numbers, and information about your computer or device helps the on-line merchant register your products and provide you with better customer service.

Like most websites, we gather some information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type and language, Internet Service Provider (ISP), referring and exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data.

We use this information to understand and analyse trends, to administer the site, to learn about user behaviour on the site, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. Everyclick may use this information in our marketing and advertising services.

In some of our email messages, we use a "click-through URL" linked to content on the Everyclick website. When customers click one of these URLs, they pass through a separate web server before arriving at the destination page on our website. We track this click-through data to help us determine interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of our customer communications. If you prefer not to be tracked in this way, you should not click text or graphic links in the email messages.

Pixel tags enable us to send email messages in a format GAYL® users can read, and they tell us whether mail has been opened. We may use this information to reduce or eliminate messages sent to GAYL® users.

Disclosure to third parties.

At times Everyclick may make certain personal information available to on-line merchants and licensees that work with Everyclick to provide products and services, or that help Everyclick market to GAYL® users. Personal information will only be shared by Everyclick to provide or improve our products, services and advertising; it will not be shared with third parties for their marketing purposes.

Service providers.

Everyclick shares personal information with companies who provide services such as information processing, fulfilling customer orders, delivering products to you, managing and enhancing customer data, providing customer service, and conducting customer research or satisfaction surveys. These companies are obligated to protect your information and may be located wherever Everyclick operates.

Causes and partners.

We share your name and contact details with causes and partners you choose to support through your use of the GAYL® download or Website. You can unsubscribe from our service at any time.

Others.

We may disclose information about you if we determine that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our terms and conditions or protect our operations or users. Additionally, in the event of a reorganisation, merger, or sale we may transfer any and all personal information we collect to the relevant third party.

Protection of personal information.

Everyclick takes precautions - including administrative, technical, and physical measures - to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as against unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

To make on-line purchases secure, you must use a Secure Sockets Layer enabled browser such as Internet Explorer, Firefox or Safari. Doing so protects the confidentiality of your personal information while it's transmitted over the Internet.

It is possible that we will wish to use GAYL® user information in unanticipated ways, not stated in our Privacy Policy. In this event, we will contact individuals before using the data for new purposes, so that the individual users may opt-out if they wish.

We aim to be very flexible and transparent in the use of users details. If users wish for their account to be deleted or amended in any way - or if they wish to prevent us from using their information for any purposes, either as initially stated or for any new purposes, then they may contact us using our 'Contact us' form and we will endeavour to comply with their wishes.

If any user feels this site is not following its stated information policy, then they may inform us e-mailing: privacy@everyclick.com

Access to personal information.

GAYL® users may request to see any information that we hold on them. This may include purchase information, account totals, contact details and other information. Users may request this information by using our 'Contact us' form. There may be a small administration fee for using this service, which will be no more than £10.

We may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, are extremely impractical, or for which access is not otherwise required by local law.

Third-party sites and services.

Everyclick websites, products, applications, and services will contain links to third-party websites, products, and services. Our products and services may also use or offer products or services from third parties. Information collected by third parties, which may include such things as location data or contact details, is governed by their privacy practices. We recommend you learn about the privacy practices of those third parties.

Our companywide commitment to your privacy.

To make sure your personal information is secure, we communicate our privacy and security guidelines to Everyclick employees and strictly enforce privacy safeguards within the company.

Privacy questions.

If you have questions or concerns about Everyclick's Privacy Policy or data processing, please contact us at the appropriate regional email addresses for your local Everyclick Data Controller listed below.

Contact Information:

Email: privacy@everyclick.com.
Post: Everyclick Ltd, Basepoint Business Centre, Crab Apple Way, Vale Business Park, Evesham, Worcestershire, WR11 1GP.

Everyclick may update its Privacy Policy from time to time. When we change the policy in a material way, a notice will be posted on our website along with the updated Privacy Policy.

Back to top of the page